CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109

Mr. Grant Grafton
Sales & Marketing Director
Sub10 Systems, Limited
The Old Quarry
Caton Cross
Ashburton
Devon, TQ 13 7LH
United Kingdom

RE: The tariff classification of a Sub 10 Liberator-V320wireless Ethernet bridge from Switzerland

Dear Mr. Grafton:

In your letter dated May 3, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise subject to this ruling is a Sub 10 Liberator-V320wireless Ethernet bridge. It is a system that is used to carry computer data between two local area networks (LANs) in separate buildings. It can also be used to carry digital cellular telephone traffic from a point of presence (POP) to a central office or telephone switch.

You suggested Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) subheading 8529.10, which provides for “Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of heading 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds, parts suitable for use therewith.”  However, The Sub 10 Liberator-V320 is not a part suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528; therefore, classification in subheading 8529, is not applicable. Rather, the Sub 10 Liberator-V320 wireless Ethernet bridge is a communication device, which functions within local and wide area networks. As such, it is more specifically provided for under HTSUS subheading 8517.62.

The applicable subheading for the Sub 10 Liberator-V320 wireless Ethernet bridge will be 8517.62.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda M. Hackett at (646) 733-3015.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division